|
Post by jacques on Oct 29, 2007 10:28:49 GMT
1. The Pink Panther 2. A Shot in the Dark 3. The Return of the Pink Panther 4. Revenge of the Pink Panther 5. The Pink Panther Strikes Again 6. Inspector Clouseau 7. Trail of the Pink Panther
For the other three - I haven't seen them, but I don't expect something special from 'em anyway.
|
|
|
Post by Clouseau on Oct 30, 2007 3:20:10 GMT
do you mean the original from '63? or the 2006 film by the same title? either way i'm slightly surprised, just because the other Sellers films are generally more popular, but i'm not complaining - for me, at least, they're both decent films! btw, welcome to the forum, jacques! hope you like it here!
|
|
|
Post by jacques on Oct 30, 2007 7:48:32 GMT
I meant Pink Panther (1963)
|
|
|
Post by jacques on Dec 27, 2007 17:01:53 GMT
Well in these couple of months I saw the three others and I didn't like it ;D. By the way I remembered that I have seen the Son before.
But at least now I can do the rating properly...
1. The Pink Panther (1963) 8.4/10 2. A Shot in the Dark (1964) 8.2/10 3. The Return of the Pink Panther (1975) 8.1/10 4. Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978) 8/10 5. The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976) 7.8/10 6. Trial of the Pink Panther (1982) 5.5/10 swine cigars 7. Inspector Clouseau (1968) 5/10 8. Curse of the Pink Panther (1983) 4.5/10 9. The Pink Panther (2006) 4/10 10. Son of the Pink Panther (1993) 4/10 Shame for both: Edwards and Benigni
|
|
|
Post by fargus on Apr 13, 2008 23:41:11 GMT
My Top 5:
1. The Return of The Pink Panther 2. A Shot in the Dark 3. The Pink Panther 4. The Pink Panther Strikes Again 5. Revenge of the Pink Panther
|
|
|
Post by Clouseau on Apr 14, 2008 0:06:17 GMT
'63 or '06 ? welcome aboard, btw!
|
|
|
Post by fargus on Apr 14, 2008 0:44:13 GMT
'63 or '06 ? welcome aboard, btw! '63 Thanks for the welcome Clouseau
|
|
|
Post by panther67 on Jul 31, 2008 20:59:50 GMT
So far, I think my fave is Strikes Again, but I need to do a current rewatch of them. I do know what my bottom list is, if 10 is the total number:
6.The Pink Panther(06).(Pleasantly suprised) 7. Inspector Clouseau.(Too much like Borat, I need to give this a full viewing) 8.Trail of the Pink Panther.(Milking Sellers' name and image, and a set up for:) 9.Curse of the Pink Panther.(Better than Son, that's about in) 10.Son of the Pink Panther.(Too much like an escapee from a lunatic asylum)
Carl
|
|
|
Post by jammicheljar on Aug 2, 2009 19:46:05 GMT
I haven't seen the Steve Martin ones, and only Son once, so I'll comment on all the PS era ones, Alan Arkin and Curse
1. Revenge of the Pink Panther ***** 2. Return of the Pink Panther ***** 3. A Shot In The Dark ***** 4. The Pink Panther Strikes Again **** 1/2 5. The Pink Panther **** 6. Curse of the Pink Panther **** 7. Trail of the Pink Panther **1/2 8. Inspector Clouseau *1/2 (one star for the dark haired girl in the black lingerie, 1/2 for Alan Arkin!)
|
|
|
Post by Phantom Pictures on Aug 2, 2009 21:36:12 GMT
1. The Pink Panther - 2006 2. Return of the Pink Panther 3. A Shot in the Dark 4. Revenge of the Pink Panther 5. The Pink Panther Strikes Again 6. Trail of the Pink Panther 7. The Pink Panther - 1963 8. Inspector Clouseau 9. Son of the Pink Panther 10. The Pink Panther 2 11. Curse of the Pink Panther
|
|
|
Post by pinkadilly on Aug 3, 2009 18:50:02 GMT
1. return of hte pink panther 2. shot in the dark 3. pink panther 2006 4. pink panther strikes again 5. revenge of the pink panther 6. pink panther 2 7. pink panther 1963 8. son of the pink panther 9. trail of the pink panther 10. inspector clouseau 11. curse of hte pink panther
|
|
|
Post by Clouseau on Sept 10, 2009 20:13:23 GMT
you know, not that it'll make any bearing on the poll results of this thread, but i just happened to think that it might be interesting to compare the IMDB user rankings of each of the films, just for the heck of it... here's how it comes out... 1. ASITD (7.6) 2. TPP63 (7.2) 3. TPPSA (6.9) 4. RetOTPP (6.8) 5. RevOTPP (6.3) 6. IC (4.9) & TPP06 (4.9) - tied8. TotPP (4.5) 9. CotPP (4.1) 10. SotPP (3.4) it's hard to believe, but this post was over 3 years ago... maybe it's time to update the list... here's how they are currently rated on IMDB: 1. ASITD (7.6) - same as before 2. TPP63 (7.2) - same as before 3. TPPSA (7.1) - up since last time 4. RetOTPP (6.9) - up since last time 5. RevOTPP (6.4) - up since last time 6. TPP2 (5.2) - new to the list 7. TPP06 (5.1) - up since last time 8. IC (4.9) - same as before 9. TotPP (4.5) - same as before 10. CotPP (4.1) - same as before 11. SotPP (3.4) - same as before i think it's interesting that TPP2 debuted at exactly the halfway point, with 5 films considered better and 5 films considered worse...
|
|
|
Post by yannickthejoker on Jan 27, 2010 23:32:43 GMT
1. The Pink Panther Strikes Again 2. Return of the Pink Panther 3. A shot in the Dark 4. Revenge of the pink panther 5. The Pink Panther (1963) 6. Trail of the Pink Panther 7. Inspector Clouseau 8. Son of the Pink Panther 9. Curse of the Pink Panther 10. The Pink Panther (2006) & The Pink Panther 2 (shared place)
Oh and btw: Total Votes: 21 Total Voters: 20
So, did someone vote twice or something?
|
|
|
Post by Inspector on Mar 28, 2010 5:19:54 GMT
Hi yannickthejoker, I just voted (for the first and only time) making it 22 votes by 21 voters - and I'm wondering the same thing!
|
|
|
Post by Clouseau on Mar 30, 2010 16:19:31 GMT
that is very strange........
|
|